Global Mobile Awards; de winnaars

Vorig artikel Volgend artikel

Vandaag was de uitrijking van de jaarlijkse Global Mobile Awards. De Oscars van de mobiele industrie. In acht categorien, met vele subcategorien waren telkens 5 genomineerden. 

Dit zorgde voor een uitpuilend auditorium. Ik mocht op de eerste rij plaatsnemen. Niet alleen als vertegenwoordiger van MobileCowboys, maar ook namens mijn werkgever Logica die was genomineerd. De drie "hoofdprijzen" werden s'avonds tijdens het gala uitgereikt:

Beste Mobile Device: Apple iPhone4

Beste Mobile App: Rovio met Angry Birds

Beste Devices manufacturer: HTC

Voor een complete lijst van alle categorien, alle genomineerden en de winnaars:

De namen met een * sterretje er voor hebben gewonnen.

Category 1
App of the Year on the Apple Platform  
 Facebook for ‘Facebook Mobile’  
 Lima Sky for Doodle Jump  
 *Rovio / Clickgamer/Chillingo for Angry Birds 
 Skype for Skype for iPhone 
 Whats App Inc. for WhatsApp Messenger 
App of the Year on the BlackBerry®App World Platform  
 Bellshare GmbH for BeBuzz - No 1 LED Color Customizer 
 Pandora internet radio app for Blackberry 
 Poynt Corporation for Poynt 
 *Research In Motion for BlackBerry Messenger 
 S4BB Limited for MemoryBooster 
App of the Year on the Android Platform  
 Facebook for ‘Facebook for Android’ 
 *Google for Google Maps 
 handcent_admin for Handcent SMS 
 Pandora internet radio app for Android 
 Rovio / Clickgamer/Chillingo for Angry Birds 
 App of the Year on the Nokia Platform  
 HeroCraft for High Speed 3D Free 
 *Herocraft & InnerActive for Zum Zum 
 Pico Brothers for The Flashlight + SOS 
 Skype for Skype for Symbian 
 Vanixon GmbH for Light - Pocketlamp 
Best Mobile App  
 Flipboard Inc for FlipBoard 
 Foursquare for Foursquare 
 Google for Google Goggles 
 Google for Google Maps 
 *Rovio / Clickgamer/Chillingo for Angry Birds 
 Spotify for Spotify (mobile application) 
  
P1080044

Category 2 - Mobile Advertising & Marketing  
Best Mobile Advertising & Marketing Campaign  
 Dialog Axiata for Star Points 
 Globe Telecom for MyRewards MyGlobe 
 *Mobilera -Outeractive for Unilever Cornetto Multiplayer Interactive Wall Projection Mapping Game 
 Mobilera, Vodafone Turkey and Kraft Foods Turkey for Deal or No Deal? Mobile Marketing Campaign. 
 Mr Price Group for Mobile Marketing Strategy 
 MTS for Red Quest 
  
Category 3 - Best Mobile Business & Enterprise 
Best Mobile Enterprise Product or Solution  
 *Antenna Software for Antenna Mobility Platform (AMP) 
 MobileIron for Mobilelron Virtual Smartphone Platform (VSP). 
 Sybase Afaria for Mobile Device Management and Security  
 Vodafone Group for Vodafone One Net 
 Webalo for Webalo 
Best Mobile Money Product or Solution  
 *Airtel Africa, MasterCard Worldwide and Standard Chartered Bank for Airtel Card 
 BOKU Inc. for BOKU 
 Hana Bank for Hana N Money 
 SK Telecom for T Smart Wallet 
 Telenor Pakistan and Tameer Microfinance Bank for Easypaisa 

P1080070
   
Category 4 - Social & Economic Development   
Best use of Mobile for Social & Economic Development  
 Cell-Life for The Cellphone for HIV programme 
 *Ericsson and Flexenclosure for Ericsson Community Power 
 Nokia, TKE Imperative and The Company P for Conspiracy For Good 
 Safaricom M-PESA and Grundfos for GRUNDFOS Water project 
 Vivo, Ericsson, Projeto Saúde & Alegria (Project Health & Joy) for Conexão  
Best Mobile Money for the Unbanked Service  
 MoreMagic Solutions and Splash Mobile Money Limited for Splash 
 MTN Uganda and Fundamo for MTN MobileMoney (Uganda) 
 Orange for Orange Money 
 Telenor Pakistan and Tameer Microfinance Bank for Easypaisa Money Transfer 
 *Vodafone Group, Safaricom, Vodacom, Vodafone Essar Limited and Roshan Ltd for M-PESA 
Best Product, Initiative or Service for Underserved Segments  
 *BBC World Service Trust for BBC Janala 
 China Mobile Guangdong Company Limited and ZTE Corporation for MSEOP - Mobile Services Expansion over PTN (Packet Transport Network) 
 Nokia for Nokia's Ovi Life Tools 
 Text to Change for Text to Change’s Interactive Mobile Services for Development. 
 ToughStuff International for ToughStuff affordable solar mobile charging for off-grid users 
 
Category 5 - Mobile Innovation  
Best M-Health Innovation  
 ANT Wireless for ANT+ 
 *Mobisante Inc for MobiUS 
 Research In Motion for BlackBerry solution 
 RS TechMedic and Sierra Wireless for RS TechMedic’s Dyna-Vision™ 
 ZTE Corporation for ZTE Smart Healthcare   
Best Mobile Learning Innovation  
 *BBC Learning English for BBC Janala 
 Ericsson , The Earth Institute at Columbia University and Millennium Promise for Connect To Learn, a global education initiative. 
 Nokia and the Pearson Foundation for “Bridgeit” 
 OnPoint Digital for CellCast Solution 
 Urban Planet Mobile and PT Telkomsel for Urban English, Mobile English Learning Initiative 
Best Mobile Innovation for Utilities  
 AT&T for U-verse Mobile 
 Consert Inc. for Consert Energy Management solution 
 *EDMI and Sierra Wireless for EDMI EWM100 Advanced GSM/GPRS Modem for Smart Metering Applications 
 Logica for Logica Charge Point interactive Management System (CiMS)  
 SK Telecom for RF on Card 
Best Mobile Innovation for Automotive & Transport  
 BMW, QNX Software Systems, and Research in Motion for MINI Connected and BMW ConnectedDrive with MAP integration  
 *Nissan Motor Co., Ltd., AT&T, NTT DOCOMO, Inc. and Telenor connexion for ICT for electric vehicles 
 Parkopedia.com for the Automobile Association's "AA Parking" app and "Parkopedia Parking - a Wikipedia for Parking" app 
 PSA Peugeot Citroën and Sierra Wireless for PSA Peugeot Citroën’s telematics and emergency call (e-call) system 
 Vodafone M2M and TomTom for TomTom HD Traffic™ 
Best Embedded Mobile Device (Non-Handsets)  
 *AT&T and VITALITY, Inc for AT&T-connected Vitality GlowCaps 
 JABLOCOM for GSM Security Camera EYE-02 
 Novatel Wireless for MiFi® Intelligent Mobile Hotspot w/ MiFi OS™, Widgets and Application Support (3352/2372) 
 Plantronics for Plantronics M1100™ Savor™ Bluetooth® Headset 
 Sony Ericsson for The Sony Ericsson LiveView™ micro display 
 
Category 6 - Green Mobile Award  
Green Mobile Award for Best Green Product/Service or Performance  
 ACME Tele Power Limited for ACME Power Plan for Telecom 
 Bharti Infratel for GreenTowers P7 Project 
 Flexenclosure for E-site 
 Huawei Technologies for Green Mobile Service Solution (MSS) 
 *Orange for Orange solar base station programme 
 Vodafone Spain and Vodafone Group for Green Networks Excellence 
   
Category 7 - Best Mobile Devices  
Best Mobile Device  
 *Apple for iPhone 4 
 HTC for HTC Desire 
 LG for LG Optimus 7 
 RIM for BlackBerry Torch 9800 
 Samsung for Samsung Galaxy S 
Device Manufacturer of the Year  
 Apple 
 *HTC 
 Samsung 
   
Category 8 - Best Technology  
Best Mobile Broadband Technology  
 Huawei Technologies for SingleRAN@Broad 
 Nokia Siemens Networks for Smart Networks for Smart Devices 
 *Ruckus Wireless for Ruckus Mobile Wi-Fi Gateway System 
 Vantrix for Vantrix Bandwidth Optimizer 
 Vodafone Spain and Vodafone Group for http RAN caching and optimization 
Best Mobile Technology for Emerging Markets  
 Altobridge and Gateway Communications for The Altobridge lite-site™ GSM / Gateway Communications Africa CellDirect Remote Community Solution 
 Bubble Motion for Bubbly 
 Oberthur Technologies, Airtel Africa and Visiontek for ‘Touch and Go’ 
 Orange for Open Source Mobile Widget Platform (OSMWP) 
 *Orange for Orange solar base station programme 
Best Technology Breakthrough  
 Audience, Inc. for Audience earSmart™ A1028 Voice Processor 
 Continuous Computing and Picochip for The World’s First Complete LTE Femtocell Reference Design 
 Nokia Siemens Networks for Orthogonal Subchannel (OSC)  
 NVIDIA for NVIDIA® Tegra™ 2 
 Qualcomm for Qualcomm’s Snapdragon™ Processor 
 *Seven Networks for SEVEN Open Channel 
Best Customer Care & CRM  
 *Airtel Africa and Tango Telecom for Tango Telecom’s ‘Dynamic Pricing Service’ 
 ETISALAT for ‘Ro’ya’ tariff  
 MTS and “2memory”LLC for “Second Memory” 
 Orange for Orange Care 
 Vodafone Turkey for Vodafone Voice Signature
Chris Bannink